Louis XI - Roi de France - Cléry Saint-André, France
31T E 406796 N 5297039
[EN] Louis XI, said the Prudent, is king of France from 1461 to 1483, sixth king of the so-called Valois branch of the Capetian dynasty [FR] Louis XI, dit le Prudent, est roi de France de 1461 à 1483, 6ème roi de la branche de la dynastie capétienne
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

Louis XI, said the Prudent, born July 3, 1423 in Bourges, died August 30, 1483 at the castle of Plessis-lez-Tours, is king of France from 1461 to 1483, sixth king of the so-called branch of Valois (Valois direct) of the Capetian dynasty.

His intense diplomatic activity, perceived by his opponents as sneaky, earned him from his detractors the nickname of "universal aragne".

His reign saw the connection of several great principalities moving to the royal domain by sometimes violent means: moving territories of the Duchy of Brittany (1475, Treaty of Senlis), the Dukes of Burgundy (1477, confirmed in 1482 by the Treaty of Arras with Maximilian I of Habsburg), Maine, Anjou, Provence and Forcalquier in 1481, by the death without heir of Charles V of Anjou, and part of the domains of the house of Armagnac which, broken by the clash with the royal power , goes out soon after.

The guideline of his policy was constituted by the strengthening of royal authority against the great feudatories, supported by the alliance with the common people. He thus defended the Vaudois peasants of Valpute against the Episcopal inquisition in Dauphine. Vallouise was renamed in his honor.

Fallen in disgrace, the bishop of Lisieux Thomas Basin develops the posthumous black legend of the king (ugly tyrant, deceitful and cruel, enclosing his enemies in iron cages, the "girls"), describing him in his Histoire de Louis XI as a "deceitful deceiver known from here to hell, the abominable tyrant of an admirable people", the "national novel" constructed by the historians of the nineteenth century made him a "demonic genius", "the universal spider", the father of French centralization.

The tomb of Louis XI praying:

King Louis XI vowed to rebuild the Church of Our Lady of Clery-Saint-Andre (Loiret), once built by Philip the Fair, following his victory of Dieppe in 1443. On September 21, 1467, King Turn away from Saint-Denis by choosing Notre-Dame de Cléry for burial. He will be one of only three Capetian kings - with Philip I and Louis VII - not wanting to be buried in the royal necropolis.

A large vault is prepared in the basement of the nave, near the altar. At first, a tomb model had been commissioned from Michel Colombe and a drawing on parchment had been proposed by Jean Fouquet. The result could have been exceptional but for some unknown reason the ruler did not act. Councilor Bourré du Plessis was commissioned to ask the sculptor Colin d'Amiens for another project based on the famous drawing by the king as a praying hunter who is now at the National Library.

This is the first example of the tomb of a king of France represented by praying. She had to face the statue of Our Lady of Clery. The final realization in gilded bronze and enamelled copper was, it seems, a little different from the drawing without it being possible to know to what extent, the work was destroyed by the Huguenots in 1562.

She was confided to Conrad of Cologne, goldsmith at Tours, and Laurent Wrine, gunner. She was admired by contemporaries. Louis XI died at the castle of Plessis-lès-Tours (Indre-et-Loire) on August 30, 1483 and was buried in Cléry on September 7.

On April 2, 1562, the church of Cléry falls into their hands Protestant troops, the magnificent shrine made by Conrad of Cologne and Laurent Wine was dismantled and his coins melted.

In 1622, however, we restore a marble tomb, more modest and hardly original, in memory of the presence of Louis XI in these places. It was the work of Michel Bourdin d'Orléans, painter and architect in Paris. Only common point with the old: the king is always represented by "praying". He is no longer a hunter, but wears the costume of the order of Saint-Michel he had founded.

After August 10, 1792, order is given to destroy the tomb of the "tyrant" in the church of Cléry. The monument of the seventeenth century is defeated but the modern statue of the king and the four angels are brought together by Alexandre Lenoir in Paris in the Museum of the Little Augustins.