Children's Museum of Bozeman - Bozeman, MT
12T E 497027 N 5058174
The Children's Museum of Bozeman would appear to be an interesting and exciting place for kids, if their array of hands on experiences is any indication.
Location: Montana, United States

Given that they're quite rare in our corner of the world, it was the Insect Hotel in the outdoor children's play area at the Children's Museum of Bozeman that brought us here. Both inside and out, the museum has a lot to offer kids, more so with an aim toward learning than toward simply entertaining. Some of their exhibits, from the museum's Exhibits Page:

High-Tech Learning
STEAMlab is a hands-on, mentor-led space where children ages 8 & up construct meaningful projects, build skills and unlock understanding.View hours and programs here!

Exercise Your Imagination
Discover the wonders of Montana. Hop on our farm horse and go for a ride; collect eggs from the barn chickens; harvest carrots, sunflowers, and corn from our garden; cast your line from our boat into local waters!

Make Connections
Circuit Studio is all about electrons! Tap out a tune on the Toolbox Piano; activate lamps and motors at our Tangible Electrics & Snap Circuit tabletops; make a connection on the park bench to turn on the light!

For the Youngest Among Us
Surrounded by Jarrod Eastman’s whimsical mural, your toddler can practice rolling, crawling, climbing, and cruising in this space dedicated for kids aged three and younger.

Circles All Around
Uncover the hidden world of circles! Explore circles in nature, discover their many mathematical properties, experience the force of angular momentum, create circle-inspired art.

Hands-On Science
Calling all mad scientists! We’ve got just the space for you. You’ll find us making slime, gecko feet models, rain clouds in a jar and MORE at the science table. Experiments rotate but the fun is constant!

Playground for the Mind
Set your world in motion! Send parachutes soaring high in the Flight Lab; test gravity, velocity and trajectory at the marble run; count the swirling lights in the Infinity Mirror. It’s a playground for the mind!

If that weren't enough, the museum also offers Day Camps, Family Science Days, School Field Trips and other Ongoing Programs. A bit of the story of the museum. follows.
Children's Museum of Bozeman
Founded in 2001 by a group of parents and community leaders who recognized that enriching, experiential learning opportunities are central to the education and growth of all children, CMB has grown into one of the city’s main museum attractions, offering hands-on exhibits, summer science camps, after-school activities, and educational programs throughout the year. In 2016, we welcomed 15,000 visitors, and interacted with thousands more through school outreach and community events.

We understand that children make profound meaning from direct experience, and facilitating pathways for hands-on exploratory play is what our museum is all about. As part of our growing commitment to STEM education, we founded the innovative STEAMlab program, offering personally relevant project-based learning opportunities to kids ages 7 and up with the aim of bolstering interest and expertise in 21st century skills. Since 2015, STEAMlab programs and activities have reached more than 3,000 children.
From the Children's Museum
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here