Patriot William Gray -- Iuka MS
16S E 389991 N 3852040
A Mississippi state historical marker in honor of US Revolutionary War soldier William Gray, in Iuka MS
Location: Mississippi, United States

This official state historical marker stands at the Tishomingo County Courthouse in downtown Iuka MS. The marker reads as follows:

"Patriot William Gray
Circa 1760 - circa 1848

Revolutionary War soldier who enlisted at Laurens County, SC, in 1778. Served three years. Fought at Kings Mountain, SC, the turing point battle of the Revolutionary War in the South. Patriot William Gray lies at rest with his family in old Gray Town Cemetery, approximately 15 miles NW of Iuka, MS, off Tishomingo Co. Road 388. Erected by The William Gray Chapters, Sons of the American Revolution, Tupelo, MS, in honor of Patriot William Gray's service in securing America's freedom."
Type of Memorial: Plaque