Laura Place - Bath, Somerset
30U E 544805 N 5692684
Laura Place Bathwick, Bath, Somerset, England, consists of four blocks of houses around an irregular quadrangle at the end of Pulteney Bridge. It was built by Thomas Baldwin and John Eveleigh between 1788 and 1794.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Laura Place was designed by Thomas Baldwin and John Eveleigh between 1788 and 1794. It lies at the end of Pulteney Bridge and consists of four blocks of houses around an irregular quadrangle with a fountain which was added in the late nineteenth century.

"Laura Place is part of the Bathwick Estate, "one of the most impressive of all Neoclassical urban set pieces in Britain". Laura Place is named after Henrietta Laura Pulteney (visit link) , daughter of Sir William Johnstone Pulteney (visit link) and Frances Johnstone Pulteney. Four streets join on the diagonals of Laura Place: Argyle Street, Henrietta Street, Johnstone Street and Great Pulteney Street.

Laura Place connects Pulteney Bridge via Argyle Street to Great Pulteney Street. The whole estate lies to the east of the city centre on the far side of the River Avon."

SOURCE - (visit link)