Gallusbrunnen - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
A fountain with the statue of St Gallus on Gallus Square in St. Gallen.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The Gallusbrunnen is located on the Gallusplatz west of the St. Gallen Cathedral. The fountain has an octagonal trough of about five meters in diameter. On the column in the center stands the statue of Saint Gallus in a monk's coat and with a knotted walking stick in his hand. The fountain was created in 1936 by Rudolf Seitter.

St. Gallus is the founder of the monastery of St. Gallen, which is named after him as well as the city and the canton. He was probably born around 550 in Ireland and belonged to the Irish wandering monks and missionaries, who spread Christianity in the area of the Alemanni in the 7th century. His hermit cloister became later the monastery of St. Gallen, which from 818 to 1798 was an independent princehood. St. Gallus died in Arbon, most sources indicate the year 640.

DE: Der Gallusbrunnen befindet sich auf dem Gallusplatz westlich der Kathedrale von St. Gallen. Der Brunnen hat einen achteckigen Trog von etwa fünf Metern Durchmesser. Auf der Säule in der Mitte steht die Statue des Heiligen Gallus in einer Mönchskutte und mit einem knotigen Wanderstab in der Hand. Der Brunnen wurde 1936 von Rudolf Seitter geschaffen.

St. Gallus gilt als Gründer des Klosters St. Gallen, das wie auch die Stadt und der Kanton nach ihm benannt ist. Er wurde vermutlich um 550 in Irland geboren und gehörte zu den Irischen Wandermönchen und Missionaren, die im 7. Jahrhundert das Christentum im Gebiet der Alemannen verbreiteten. Seine Einsiedlerklause wurde später zum Kloster St. Gallen, das von 818 bis 1798 eine unabhängige Fürstabtei war. St. Gallus starb in Arbon, die meisten Quellen geben das Jahr 640 an.