Le Grand-Orgue de la Cathédrale Sainte-Croix - Orléans, France
31T E 418498 N 5305969
[EN] The current great organs are from the Aristide Cavaillé-Coll factory in Paris. [FR] Les grandes orgues actuelles sont issues de la manufacture Aristide Cavaillé-Coll, à Paris.
Location: Centre-Val-de-Loire, France

We know that the cathedral had organs since at least 1523, date of a market passed by the chapter and the factors Alexandre and François DES OLIVIERS. This instrument is repaired in 1566 by Claude DELAGRANGE then destroyed by the Huguenots in March 1568.

In 1657, Noël GRANTIN, postman in Dijon, replaces the preceding organ with a new instrument, placed on the rood screen, between the choir and the nave. In 1703/1704, the instrument is restored by the François THIERRY factor of Paris, the same one who will rebuild the great organ of Notre-Dame in 1730. In 1733, the exposed woodwork of the sideboard and the facade are dismantled and replaced by curtains and a canvas decorated with painted pipes ...

In 1774, Jean-Baptiste ISNARD, nephew of Jean-Esprit ISNARD, then installed in Blois, carries out works on the organ. In 1806, the Orleans architect Benoist LEBRUN donated to the bishopric the organ of the Fleury abbey of St Benoit Sur Loire which he acquired during the revolution. This instrument is a large 16 feet originally built in 1631 and remodeled in 1705 by the Flemish factor Jean BROCARD, who transfers it to the new grandstand of the abbey built in 1704. The buffet is five turrets to large buffet more a buffet of Positif from back to three turrets.

In 1821, the organ of the abbey is transported by boat to Orléans and in 1822 it is reassembled by the Parisian factor Louis CALLINET on a platform of the southern transept. It then has 37 games on four keyboards and pedal. Note that the organ of the rood screen of the Cathedral is exchanged with that of the abbey of Fleury where CALLINET goes back in 1821. In 1832, after the construction of the grand stand above the western portal of the cathedral, CALLINET and install the instrument after having restored and enlarged it. He then has 45 games on four keyboards and pedal French.

The layout of the instrument evolves somewhat in the romantic style. The buffet is enlarged and remodeled but it retains its style of the 17th and 18th centuries. The Atlanteans, the turret sculptures and the angel head of the central turret are original.

In 1861, the collapse of a beam in the gallery seriously damaged the mechanics of the instrument.

In 1878, the chapter calls upon Aristide CAVAILLE-COLL to rebuild the great organ, CAVAILLE who had realized in 1846 the organ of choir. CAVAILLE would have liked to lower the tribune at the level of the triforium, but that was not allowed him. So he rebuilt CALLINET's organ with 54 stops on 4 keyboards and pedals.

The buffet as well as the Back Positive, the CALLINET preserved 18th century piping and some of the CALLINET tubing were reused. The new console is in central window in the large buffet. The transmission of keyboards and games is mechanical but the three keyboards of the large buffet are assisted by BARKER machines.

The large buffet widened at the back by CAVAILLE is particularly well ordered and ventilated, the mechanics is very rational. The keyboard of Bombarde is very original and reminiscent of the Resonance keyboard of the ISNARD organ of St Maximin: it allows to call directly the reed sets, Cornet and full-play of the grand-organ.

On the other hand it is necessary to announce the fact, rare for this time, that CAVAILLE has conserved the Positif of back with its piping and its style, enhanced by the presence of a full-play 5 rows very brilliant.

The grand-organ was inaugurated in February 1880 by Alexandre GUILMANT. The quality of CAVAILLE-COLL's work makes a great impression. In 1920, the wind tunnel was electrified.

The organ has fortunately not been altered in the 20th century and it is today in its almost original arrangement of 1880. In 1974, the organ was classified as a whole to the Historical Monuments, as a result of a eulogistic report by the organist Marie-Claire ALAIN.

In 1978, the HAERPFER house in Boulay (Moselle) carried out a lifting. The tuning fork was raised from 435 to 440 Hz and the Unda Maris from the Positive was replaced by a Third. This work was certainly not very timely ...

From 2004 to 2007, the Nantes factor Bernard HURVY carried out a major restoration of this exceptional instrument.