Stiftskirche St. Gallen - St. Gallen, SG, Switzerland
32T E 528470 N 5252274
The former Abbey church of St. Gallen was rebuilt from 1755 to 1766 in late Baroque style. In 1824 it became the cathedral of the diocese of St. Gallen. Since 1983, the abbey with the church is a UNESCO World Heritage Site.
Location: St. Gallen, Switzerland

EN: The Stiftsbezirk St. Gallen is a former Benedictine Abbey in the heart of St. Gallen's Old Town. It was founded in 719, and was from 818 until its dissolution in 1798 an independent Imperial abbey.

The abbey church was built between 1756 and 1760 as a replacement for the dilapidated old monastery church. The church, designed by Gabriel Loser and Johann Caspar Bagnato, is one of the last monumental religious buildings of the late Baroque. The exterior of the church is kept simple, except for the east façade with its two 68-meter towers. The interior is richly decorated with stuccoes and paintings. Since 1824 the church is the cathedral of the bishopric of St. Gallen.

The Convent of St. Gallen was included in the UNESCO World Cultural Heritage list in 1983.

DE: Der Stiftsbezirk St. Gallen ist eine ehemalige Benediktinerabtei im Herzen der St. Galler Altstadt. Sie wurde 719 gegründet und von 818 bis zu ihrer Auflösung 1798 eine reichsunmittelbare Fürstabtei.

Die Stiftskirche wurde 1756 bis 1760 als Ersatz der baufälligen alten Klosterkirche erbaut. Die von Gabriel Loser und Johann Caspar Bagnato geplante Kirche gilt als eine der letzten monumentalen Sakralbauten des Spätbarocks. Das Äussere der Kirche ist bis auf die Ostfassade mit den beiden 68 Meter hohen Türmen schlicht gehalten. Das Innere ist reich mit Stuckaturen und Gemälden ausgestattet. Seit 1824 ist die Kirche die Kathedrale des Bistums St. Gallen.

Der Stiftsbezirk St. Gallen wurde 1983 in die Liste des UNESCO-Weltkulturerbes aufgenommen.
Type of Church: Cathedral