301 - First United Methodist Church - Gonzales, TX
The numbered plaque is not on display.

Marker Text:

This current sanctuary was built in 1900. It originally had two spires but they were damaged in a 1910 storm and had to be removed. One was replaced in 1999.

Circuit-riding Methodist preachers conducted worship services in this area as early as 1824. In 1841 the Rev. J.P. Sneed organized a Methodist church here as part of his circuit, which included Victoria, Port Lavaca, and Sequin. By 1843 the Gonzales church had a full-time pastor. The congregation has continued to meet at this site since its founding. Building larger facilities through the years as the membership grew. An intregal part of Gonzales history, the First Methodist Church continues to serve the community with a variety of programs.

Type of marker: Numbered

UMC Historic Site #: 301