Tambo Crossing - History - Victoria
There is a sheltered sign with some history of the area, at the site of where the Sir Walter Scott Hotel and Tambo Crossing Post Office once stood.
Location: Victoria, Australia

Right beside the Great Alpine Road there is a granite boulder next to the sign, with a plaque and 'the supposed' Geographical Coordinates [about 20 km out!], and Elevation are recorded.

There is a list of the 'Head Teachers' of the local Tambo Crossing School, from 1892 to 1971 (on the north side). [List below]

On the south side of the 'glass' covered sign is, "A Short History of Tambo Crossing."

"Tambo Crossing's location reflects the need of the earliest explorers and settlers for a safe place to cross the river; the nearby fertile land was a bonus.

"In 1839 Angus McMillan crossed very close to this point, on his journey south to the coast near Port Albert. Some two years later there was an established from Bruthen to Orbost.

"After the explorers there came people seeking land to graze cattle, horses and (later) sheep. Several quite large areas called "runs" became established between here and north of Omeo. The Crossing stood on the "Neoyang" run. In 1856 the run-holder was Charles Tilson; others included P.C. Buckley and the McDougall family.

"In June 1854 Duncan McDougall applied to purchase 160 acres from the run, and soon the McDougall family established the Tambo Inn and store.

"A tragic incident occurred close to the Tambo Inn on the 5 of April, 1861 when Leonard Mason shot A.F.W.C. McDougall during a dispute over impounded cattle. Many people were present including a Constable from the nearby Police compound at "Lock-Up" Creek. Despite medical attention, McDougall died on 23rd of April, 1861. Much controversy followed the trial of Mason and despite being sentenced to 2 years in gaol, he was released after serving around two years.

"The early settlers included families with close ties to the McDougalls, - the McAllisters, the Johnstons and the Sandys.

"The Tambo Inn changed its name to the Sir Walter Scott Hotel in the late 1860s, and was sold to Tom Davidson in 1888. In 190 a new hotel, which kept the name "Sir Walter Scott," was built on the western side of the river. It stood on this very spot, at the edge of the new road between Bruthen and Ensay. The hotel was sold in 1959 to Renouf holdings, but was destroyed by fire on the 8th of September 1961.

"As with the McDougalls, the Davidson family and their relatives bought or selected significant parcels of land on both sides of the river. In the late 1880s, four families arrived from Northern Ireland: John and Hugh Andrews, Robert Wilson, James Somerville and James Clanny. All selected or bought land from earlier settlers.

"During the late nineteenth century, gold mining flourished briefly at Stirling, sixteen kilometres north-west of the Crossing. There was also a small alluvial field at Shady Creek, about ten kilometres to the west.

"Two families that settled after the mining days were the Conns and the Swetnams, both of whom eventually owned freehold land. George Dean and Matthew Nally, having previously lived in other parts of Gippsland also arrived and acquired land. George Dean had been well known throughout East Gippsland as an accomplished bullock-team driver.

"The building that once served as the Tambo Crossing public hall is situated 300 metres to the west along the old coach road. It also functioned as State School No. 3160 until dwindling numbers saw its closure in 1971.

"The Neoyang-McDougall-Tambo Crossing cemetery is located on the other side of the river, less than 500 metres to the south east. This small plot of land has many significant links to the earliest days of Tambo Crossing and East Gippsland."

On the northern side of the sheltered sign are some photos, with an account of "The Collin's Mt. Elizabeth Saw Mill"

"The Collins saw mill was located east of Tambo Crossing, below Mt. Elizabeth, some 20 kilometres distant by road. A walking track from the Crossing through rugged bush was only a fraction of that distance. A telephone line close to the track was a vital life line connecting the mill to the Tambo Crossing Post Office. The Collins family and mill workers made more than the occasional trip the the Sir Walter Scott Hotel."

On that side, there is also a 'table' of the Head Teachers of the Tambo Crossing School. They were:

HEAD TEACHERS