Pony Truss Steel Bridge
16T E 276811 N 4551506
This pony truss steel bridge was built in 1929 to carry IL 17 over Senachewine Creek. It is now located in a roadside rest area on IL 40.
Location: Illinois, United States

The sign at the bridge reads:

During the late 1800's, various types of steel truss bridges found wide acceptance in Illinois. The pony truss, one of the shortest truss bridges used, was designed to span lenghts of 80 to 85 feet. Truss bridges utilize basic triangles to transfer loads to the abutments. The floor system on a pony truss bridge is supported by horizontal beams, which transfer the load to the truss elements.
The total number of truss bridges originally constructed in Illinois is estimated at ten thousand. At the present time, there are approximately 350 truss bridges still in service on state maintained roads throughout the state.
This particular pony truss bridge was constructed in 1929, originally located on Illinois Route 17 over Senachewine Creek, 3 1/2 miles west of Sparland, Marshall County. The bridge was dismantled and moved to the rest area in 1974.

How it was moved: Disassembled

Building Status: Public