Tropenschauhaus der Universität Hamburg - Hamburg, Deutschland
32U E 565305 N 5935017
Tropenschauhaus der Universität Hamburg im Garten "Planten un Blomen" im Hamburger Stadtteil Neustadt
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Tropical glass house of the University of Hamburg in the garden "Planten un Blomen" in the Neustadt district of Hamburg.

The show greenhouses of the Botanical Garden of the University of Hamburg were created at the IGA 1963. They replaced the greenhouses destroyed during the war according to a design by the architect Prof. Bernhard Hermkes. The greenhouses have a total area of 2800 m², an volume of 18,500 m³, a maximum height (tropical house) of 13 m and accommodate plants from the different climatic zones of the earth - from the tropical jungle to the desert. The complex is divided into five areas. In addition to the tropical house, there is a subtropical, cacti and fern house. Particularly noteworthy is the construction: the glazing is suspended on external profiles and the interior is thus free of load-bearing elements. Both the greenhouses and the adjacent Mediterranean terraces are protected as historical monuments.

Admission free

Opening hours:

March to October
Mon-Fri 9: 00-16: 45 h
Sat, Sun and holidays 10am - 5pm

November to February
Mon-Fri 9: 00-15: 45 h
Sat, Sun and holidays 10-15: 45h
Type of Greenhouse: Botanical display - public

Type of Cover: Glass panel

What is the shape of this greenhouse: Other

If you selected Other shape please describe it: unregelmäßig geformte Glaskonstruktion / irregularly shaped glass construction

Nearest Greenhouses and Nurseries