1927 - Ely L.D.S. Stake Tabernacle — Ely, NV
The 1927 Ely L.D.S. Stake Tabernacle in Ely, NV.
Location: Nevada, United States

The Ely LDS Stake Tabernacle is located in the old part of town in downtown Ely across from the city park. The Ely Stake Tabernacle was built in 1927-1928 as a church and community center. The two story Colonial Revival building is now the Centennial Fine Arts Center . The LDS church first was established in Ely in 1915, with the Ely Ward established in 1926. The tabernacle was completed in 1927, containing a 600 seat auditorium, meeting space and classrooms at the cost of $60,000. The building was added to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1993.
Year of construction: 1927

Full inscription: