Baptism Font - St Michael - Silverstone, Northamptonshire
Baptism font in St Michael's church, Silverstone.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

"The present church, the third on the same site, is an excellent example of a simple Victorian building of stone, 90 feet long by 39 feet broad, with a beautiful reredos and mosaic of the Crucifixion. It was built in 1884, entirely by the generosity of Sir Robert Loder of Whittlebury Lodge, very near the time of his lavish restoration of Whittlebury church."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The New Church was built on the old foundations, but with a larger vestry and the addition of a porch & the new seating arrangement was to accommodate 262 people. The design was by Mr Piers St Aubyn of London. The work was done entirely by local men from Silverstone and Whittlebury - Mr St Aubyn said "0ne and all had taken the greatest possible interest in the building and done the work to the best of their skill and knowledge." The pulpit and reading desk were carved by Mr Wrighton Linnell. James Adams, stone mason, (grandfather of Mrs Holton, wife of our present organist) carved stone taken from Mr Loder's quarries, where Clare House is today. Another stonemason, Mr Lepper, carved the windows and Mr Osborne, grandfather of Mr Leon Blackwell and father-in-law of Mrs G Osborne was the stone mason who made the font."

Approximate Age of Artefact: 1884