Le Tombeau de Dante - Ravenna, Italy
33T E 277151 N 4921903
[EN] The Tomb of Dante is a funerary monument that contains the bones of Dante Alighieri, erected near the Franciscan convent. [FR] Le Tombeau de Dante est un monument funéraire qui contient les ossements de Dante Alighieri, érigé près du couvent.
Location: Emilia–Romagna, Italy

The Tomb of Dante was built between 1780 and 1782 by the will of the Apostolic Legate Luigi Valenti Gonzaga. From the project of the architect of Ravenna Camillo Morigia, respecting the neoclassical style of the time, the aim was to restore nobility and honor to the Great Poet, until then welcomed in a simple chapel that had been restored several time.

The spoils of the Poet, after having been preserved for a long time by the Franciscans to hide them from the Florentines who claimed them, were found in 1865 and from that time deposited in the Tomb.

The interior is decorated with polychrome marbles from 1921, on the occasion of the sixth centenary of the death of Dante. In addition, on the wall in front of the entrance, above the sarcophagus is a bas-relief by Pietro Lombardo, made in 1483, depicting the poet in front of a pulpit.

A bronze and silver crown, offered in 1921 by the victorious army of the First World War, stands at the foot of the tomb. On the right side you can see the elegant jar made by Giovanni Mayer and offered by the Julian and Dalmatian cities in 1908.

On the side of the Mausoleum of Dante you will find the "Quadrarco di Braccioforte". An ancient oratory that takes its name from a legend: two people would have taken an oath here, invoking the Savior's "Strong Arm" (in Italian, "braccio forte"), whose image was represented in this place.

In the Quadrarco were placed two sarcophagi of the 5th century, which were then used by the families Pignata and Traversari. In the middle of the garden, an abundance of ivy covered land reminds visitors of the place where the poet's remains were hidden during the Second World War.

The Tomb of Dante, the Quadrarco Garden and the Franciscan cloisters, where the Museum dedicated to Dante Alighieri is located, are part of the so-called "Zone of Silence", as a sign of respect for the grave of the Great Poet took its present appearance in 1936, thanks to the project of the architect Giorgio Rosi.