Wee Kirk - Ben Lomond, CA
The former Wee Kirk church in Ben Lomond, CA.

"Wee Kirk is located on the southwest corner of Central Avenue and Main Street in the town of Ben Lomond in the San Lorenzo Valley. It consists of two buildings both constructed in 1891.The 22 by 36 foot Colonial Revival style church is an approximately two story tall, single story,rectangular building with a steeply pitched gable roof, bell tower, and entrance portico. This oldest surviving church building in the San Lorenzo Valley remains in its original residential setting. A cottage was moved to the lot in 1923 from the Ben Lomond Hotel nearby. From analysis of the roof lines the hotel cottage appears to have been an L shape, consisting of two rectangles 28 feet by 11 feet and 21 feet by 17 feet. The church building and cottage were initially connected by a short enclosed corridor that was subsequently fully integrated in 1953through the removal of the north wall of the nave and the construction of a chancel to the north of the nave connecting to the cottage. The cottage is connected to the chancel by a doorway on the east wall of the chancel and an opening on the north wall of the chancel. The south facing front façade of the building abuts the sidewalk of Central Avenue with steps leading from the main portico to the sidewalk. It is flanked on its eastern side by a 60-foot memorial second growth California coastal redwood tree and small garden. The tree was planted in 1927by the children of the Reverend Edward Walker as a living memorial to his Ben Lomond ministry 1916-1927.1The north, east, and west boundaries, and part of the south boundary are marked with a white picket fence. The property retains all aspects of integrity." (visit link)
9500 Central Avenue
Ben Lemond, CA USA