Lemuel Pinkney & Penelope Katherine Wolfe and Family - Wolfe City, TX
14S E 774145 N 3695100
One of the entrances to historic Mount Carmel Cemetery in Wolfe City is dedicated to Lemuel Pinkney and Penelope Katherine Wolfe, the town founders who gave it its name, as well as to their family.

Mount Carmel Cemetery doesn't really have gates so much as it has gateways that are basically two posts on each side of the driveway. In this case, both posts are made of gray granite, each standing about five feet tall, with a bench attached. Both posts depict a woman kneeling and picking roses, and the memorial says:

In Loving Memory of
Lemuel Pinkney &
Penelope Katherine

Wolfe
And Family

Founders of Wolfe City - 1886
Erected by Descendants - 1955

On the other post is:

In the quietness of
eventide, when all
our strivings cease,
comes the blessing
of eternal rest,
the beauty of its
peace.

A Texas Historical Marker stands in front of a residence in town, noting it as where Mr. Wolfe and an associate got things started:

Grist (corn) mill built about 1873 by pioneers Lemuel P. Wolfe and Abbey Wilson. Powered by oxen, treading inclined wheel. Area's first post office was located in millhouse, which was center for the settlement called "Wolfe's Mill", incorporated in 1886 as "Wolfe City".

Location: Mount Carmel Cemetery