Pelton Wheel - Kloten, ZH, Switzerland
A Pelton turbine wheel on display next to a sidewalk in Kloten.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: This Pelton turbine wheel is located on the edge of a sidewalk in Kloten. It is painted in red and stands on a thin concrete base.

These turbines are generally used in small-scale hydroelectric power plants and are often on display in front of such sites. But the adjacent building does not look like one of them, the brook also has barely enough water for a power plant. However, detailed information is not available.

DE: Dieses Pelton Turbinenrad ist am Rand eines Spazierwegs in Kloten aufgestellt. Es ist rot lackiert und steht auf einem dünnen Betonsockel.

Diese Turbinen werden häufig in Kleinwasserkraftwerken verwendet und sind öfters auch vor solchen aufgestellt. Das benachbarte Gebäude sieht aber nicht so aus, der Bach führt auch kaum genug Wassser für ein Kraftwerk. Detaillierte Informationen sind aber nicht aufzutreiben.
Type of Machine: Pelton Wheel