Former Weyerhaeuser Camp No. 3 - Klamath County, OR
10T E 572912 N 4664017
Quick Description: A roadside historical 'T' marker located just off Camp 3 Reservoir Rd notes a nearby former logging camp.
Location: Oregon, United States

Long Description:

This historical marker is part of a series of historical markers located all around Klamath and Jackson Counties and commissioned by both the Klamath County Historical Society and the Southern Oregon Historical Society.

This particular T-marker highlights a former logging camp which existed nearby.

The marker text reads:

WEYREHEAEUSER CAMP 3
LOGGING CAMP LOCATED AT HAYDEN MOUNTAIN MEADOW
1929 - 1937
KLAMATH COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY 1976

*NOTE* 'Weyerhaeuser' is misspelled on the marker. There are still a few remnants of this former logging camp. I discovered an outhouse, a small aviary-like structure built between two trees, a small building made of roofing metal and my stepson even picked up an old piece of boot leather. A logging railroad also passed through this camp when it was active. No remnants of the logging railroad remain today. You may also view another historical marker of Weyerhaeuser Camp 4 located a few miles west of this former camp.

Terrain: