St Michael & All Angels Church Porch - 1824 - Teffont Evias, Wiltshire
30U E 569103 N 5659174
The south porch of St Michael & All Angels' church, Teffont Evias, bears the date 1824 from the renovations from 1921 onwards.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

The 15th century church of St Michael & All Angels underwent extensive renovations from 1821 onwards, by Charles Fowler under the direction of John Mayne, whose coat of arms is above the date. Before this time the church was originally a much simpler building without pinnacles or separate tower. The south porch and first two sections of the church tower were added at this time.

The spire and third stage of the tower were added some time later, between 1830 and 1843.
Year built or dedicated as indicated on the structure or plaque: 1824