Kneippbrunnen - Wien, Austria
Brunnen zum Gedenken an Sebastian Kneipp / Fountain commemorating Sebastian Kneipp
Location: Wien, Austria

< DE >

Kneippbrunnen (3, Stadtpark, Kinderpark), Brunnendenkmal mit überlebensgroßer Bronzebüste auf felsartigem Aufbau (seitlich zierliche Kinderfiguren) von Carl Wollek zur Erinnerung an Sebastian Kneipp. Der Brunnen wurde (laut Kommunal-Kalender) am 29. September 1912 enthüllt. Nach Behebung der während des Zweiten Weltkriegs entstandenen Schäden durch die Vereinigten Metallwerke wurde der Kneippbrunnen am 6. Februar 1951 wieder an seinem ursprünglichen Standort aufgestellt.

< EN >

Kneipp fountain (3rd district, city park, children's park), fountain monument with larger than life-sized bronze bust on a rock-like structure (laterally petite children figures) by Carl Wollek in memory of Sebastian Kneipp. The fountain was unveiled (according to municipal calendar) on 29 September 1912. After the United Metalworks remedied the damage that occurred during the Second World War, the Kneipp fountain was reerected at its original location on 6 February 1951.