1215-1219 Sheridan Avenue - Cody, WY
This wood faced building is the winner in the "Best Dressed" category for this historic district.
Location: Wyoming, United States

One of the earliest buildings in the district, 1215-1219 was constructed in 1902, one of the last to sport a wooden face. Essentially all buildings to go up after this one were faced with sandstone or brick in the interest of fire prevention. We're glad that this building has survived, as it is definitely the "Best Dressed" in the district, with a very prominent overhanging pressed metal cornice with two sets of three and a set of four ogeed modillions separated by double ogee brackets. Raised floral patterns are seen on the end brackets and above on the face of the cornice. On the face of the cornice are two sets of bulls eye medallions while below the cornice is a string of bulls eye medallions stretching across the façade.

Below the pink, white and brown painted cornice are four pairs of small round columns with capitals which emulate, or resemble, the Corinthian style. The columns tend to divide the upper story into three bays, the centre bay blank, the outer two bays filled with windows. Though the paint on the building isn't new, it still does an excellent job of highlighting the detail on the building.

Dividing the upper and lower floors is a rather ugly section of wide horizontal shiplap boards, below and outside of which is stone facing. Unusually for Cody, these are not sandstone but other, harder native rock such as granite. The stone forms frames surrounding the two angled recessed entry doors.

The building is currently occupied by a western wear retailer upstairs and a burger and ice cream shop down.
1215-1219 Sheridan Avenue Store and Restaurant (1215-1219 Sheridan Avenue): 1902: 2-story flat roof with cornice at top; ornate pilasters with bullseye motif at entrance; painted pink, red brown, and white; 2nd story windows covered; rock facing at bottom story; metal canopy; orange metal facing. CONTRIBUTING
From the NRHP Nomination Form
Artist: Unknown