Stained Glass Windows - St Mary - Dinton, Wiltshire
Stained glass windows in St Mary's church, Dinton

Dinton, Wiltshire
Window Date Lights Firm Designer Subjects Memorial Source
STrE 1937 1 Christopher Webb   Badge Rev. Audland, Vicar1886-1923 Faculty D1 61/86/9

SOURCE - (Visit Link)

"Much of the building, nave, crossing,  transepts, north doorway and square font of purbeck marble date from the early 13th century. The nave windows were apparently inserted in the 14th century. Later in the same  century  the chancel was rebuilt on a  grand scale. It is of ashlar masonry externally and on both north and south  sides has three uniform  windows with  reticulated tracery. Two  of these  contain original stained  glass. The large east window has interlacing  tracery of the same date."

One window in the south trancept to John Heslop Audland, Vicar of Dinton (Visit Link), and another that appears to contain a piece made up of fragments of original medieval glass.

Type of building where window is located: Church

St Mary