Grace Presbyterian Church
14S E 769935 N 3667213
Texas Historical Marker noting the establishment and history of the old Grace Presbyterian Church, on the grounds of the United Presbyterian Church, 5905 Stonewall St, Greenville, TX.

The First Presbyterian Church of Greenville and Grace Presbyterian Church merged in 2011 after having been estranged since the Civil War divided the Presbyterian Church. Grace Presbyterian's old sanctuary -- the 1966 building referenced on the historical marker -- still stands at 1914 Joe Ramsey Boulevard E, and is used today by another church, Authentic Life Fellowship.

Marker Text:
According to local oral tradition this congregation was organized in 1863 as the Cumberland Presbyterian Church by the Rev. John Nicholson, making it the oldest Presbyterian church in Greenville. The first church structure, built on Washington Street, was relocated to the corner of Wesley and Henry Streets in 1902. The congregation was renamed Grace Presbyterian Church in 1908. In need of larger facilities, the members built a new sanctuary at this site in 1966. This congregation actively sponsors area charity and relief programs and numerous missionary efforts. (1993)