Playground at the Reformed Church - Kloten, ZH, Switzerland
32T E 468710 N 5255504
The playground next to the Reformed church of Kloten opened in Summer 2017. 50 years before this was a cemetery.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN: The playground next to the Reformed Church of Kloten contains a large swing, a sun-sheltered sandbox and above all many climbing and balancing possibilities made of wood.

The playground was built in the summer of 2017. Until the 1960s, this was the location of the cemetery of Kloten. The major part of the estate belongs to the city and is made available to the parish free of charge, which in turn funds the playground.

DE: Der Spielplatz neben der reformierten Kirche von Kloten enthält eine grosse Schaukel, einen sonnengeschützten Sandkasten und vor allem viele Kletter- und Balanciermöglichkeiten aus Holz.

Der Spielplatz wurde im Sommer 2017 neu erbaut. Bis in die 1960er Jahre stand an dieser Stelle der Friedhof von Kloten. Das Gelände gehört zum grösseren Teil der Stadt und wird der Kirchgemeinde unentgeltlich zur Verfügung gestellt, diese finanziert im Gegenzug den Unterhalt des Spielplatzes.
Hours of Operation: From: 8:00 AM To: 9:00 PM

Seasonal?: no