Jesus is Coming Soon ~ Harlan, Kentucky
17S E 293609 N 4076911
A historic Henry Harrison Mayes roadside art marker made of concrete in the silhouette of a heart proclaiming that Jesus is coming soon.
Location: Kentucky, United States

This is a Henry Harrison Mayes art piece made of concrete and is in the silhouette of a heart with the message that Jesus is coming soon. It's old and in very good condition.

On one side it reads "Jesus is coming soon" and on the other "Prepare to meet GOD".

The marker is made of concrete and painted white with the recessed letters in black. The letters are more than 1/2 deep.

According to my internet research, sometime around 1940, Mayes latched on to the idea of casting cement. He built a wooden mold and began pouring.

"The mold was in the form of a heart, 4 feet tall and 4 feet wide. The post supporting the heart was 6 feet high and 10 inches wide. Three additional feet were buried in the ground, making the one-piece heart 13 feet tall."

It's location is along the old highway through Harlan on the corner of Qualls street and Skidmore drive between Wendy's and the Kentucky State Police Post 10.

More about the artist from the find a grave site:
Title of Piece: Jesus is Coming Soon