Bountiful Tabernacle - Bountiful Historic Building - Bountiful, Utah
The Bountiful Tabernacle is sited at the center of the Bountiful Historic District.
Location: Utah, United States

As early LDS settlements developed into communities with established homes and businesses, tabernacles became the community's center piece. They were designed to serve both religious and civic functions. Often the first buildings with an architectural design, they quickly were surpassed by ward houses and separate civic buildings as the communities expanded. The centerpiece of the Bountiful Historic District is its tabernacle. Construction was begun in 1857 but was immediately interrupted due to the federal government sending troops into the area. Construction was completed in 1863. The building is made of adobe brick and was designed in a Greek Revival style by Augustus Farnham. Of the 100 tabernacles built by the LDS church only a few survive and this is the oldest. The adobe bricks have been plastered over and painted white.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Bountiful Historic District

55 South Main Street Bountiful, UT 84010