Kloten, ZH, Switzerland
The town hall of Kloten.
Location: Zürich, Switzerland

EN:

The Town:

Kloten is a municipality in the district of Bülach in the canton of Zürich with about 19'000 inhabitants.

Kloten lies in a plain of the Glatttal Vallay about 10 kilometers north of Zürich.

Kloten was already inhabited in the Stone Age, also from the Bronze Age and the time of the Celts there are settlement remains found. At the time of the Romans it was a regional traffic intersection, in the fourth century also protected by a fort. The present name appeared for the first time in the 12th century, its origin is not clarified; there are various interpretations which refer to either Latin or Celtic origin.

In the Middle Ages the area belonged to Kyburg, which was taken over by the Habsburgs in 1264 and was pledged to Zürich in the middle of the 15th century.

Until the end of the 19th century, Kloten remained a village characterized by agriculture and craft. In 1877, it was connected to the railway network. An iron construction factory became the largest employer in 1902, but also the artillery field built in 1911 attracted many workers.

The largest changes came with the construction of Zurich Airport from 1946 to 1948, which is to a large extent located in the municipality of Kloten. Since its opening, the number of inhabitants and jobs has grown more than sixfold. In 1961, Kloten became a city and introduced a city parliament in 1970.

In addition to Switzerland's largest airport, today Kloten is also known for its ice hockey club, which has played in the highest league of Switzerland since 1962 without interruption.

The Town Hall:

The town hall of Kloten is housed in a nine-storey building on Kirchstrasse in the town center. The entrance has a flat canopy with the inscription "Stadthaus". On the façade, there is a large metal silhouette of the town's coat of arms. I could not find any details about the building, probably it dates from the late 1960s or early 1970s.

DE:

Die Gemeinde:

Kloten ist eine Gemeinde im Bezirk Bülach im Kanton Zürich mit etwa 19'000 Einwohnern.

Kloten liegt in einer Ebene des Glatttals etwa 10 Kilometer nördlich von Zürich.

Kloten war schon in der Steinzeit bewohnt, auch aus der Bronzezeit und der Zeit der Kelten gibt es Siedlungsspuren. Zur Zeit der Römer war hier ein regionaler Verkehrsknotenpunkt, im 4. Jahrhundert auch durch ein Kastell geschützt. Der heutige Name taucht im 12. Jahrhundert erstmals auf, seine Herkunft ist nicht geklärt; es gibt verschiedene Deutungen, die auf eine lateinischen oder keltischen Ursprung schliessen.

Im Mittelalter gehörte das Gebiet zur Herrschaft Kyburg, die 1264 von den Habsburgern übernommen wurde und in der Mitte des 15. Jahrhunderts an Zürich verpfändet wurde.

Bis Ende des 19. Jahrhunderts blieb Kloten ein Dorf, das von Landwirtschaft und Kleigewerbe geprägt wurde. 1877 kam der Anschluss ans Eisenbahnnetz. Eine Eisenbaufabrik wurde 1902 zum grössten Arbeitgeber, aber auch der 1911 errichtete Artilleriewaffenplatz zog viele Arbeitskräfte an.

Die grössten Veränderungen kamen mit dem Bau des Flughafens Zürich von 1946 bis 1948, der zum grösseren Teil auf dem Gemeindegebiet Klotens liegt. Seit seiner Eröffnung hat sich die Zahl der Einwohner und Arbeitsplätze mehr als versechsfacht. 1961 wurde Kloten zu einer Stadt, die 1970 auch ein Gemeindeparlament einführte.

Neben dem grössten Flughafen der Schweiz ist Kloten heute auch durch seinen Eishockeyclub bekannt, der seit 1962 ohne Unterbruch in der höchsten Liga der Schweiz spielt.

Die Gemeindeverwaltung:

Das Stadthaus von Kloten ist in einem neunstöckiges Hochhaus an der Kirchstrasse im Gemeindezentrum untergebracht. Vordem Eingang befindet sich ein flaches Vordach mit der Beschriftung "Stadthaus", darüber befindet sich an der Fassade eine mannshohe Metallsilhouette des Stadtwappens. Details zum Gebäude konnte ich nicht finden, es stammt vermutlich aus den späten 1960er oder frühen 1970er Jahren.
Name: Stadthaus

Kirchgasse 7