Bridging The Feather River Canyon - Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook, CA
History sign at the Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook.

Text of Sign:

Bridging THE FEATHER RIVER Canyon
Spanning Creeks and Rivers to Link Communities

Bridge Building in California
It was not until the automobile age of the early 20th century that public agencies began bulding large numbers of highway bridges. While bridge building was often a county government venture, the actual work was undertaken by private firms or individuals through a contract.
At first, counties built truss bridges to span rivers and creeks. But, as time went on, and construction methods advanced, road departments began building reinforced concrete structures. The bridges built in each county often reflected the local traditions and preferences of the county surveyor.
In 1923, the State Highway Commission required that all bridge design and construction on the state highway system be done under the direction of the newly formed Bridge Department.

Bridges in the Feather River Canyon
Taking a drive along the Feather River Highway is like taking a short course in bridge construction. The Canyon includes a variety of bridge types, each specifically designed for its setting. Bridges in the Canyon include steel and concrete arch, steel truss, rolled steel stringer, reinforced concrete slab, and concrete girder.
The highest bridge is at Pulga (below left). Crossing the Western Pacific Railroad at the same place as it spans the river, the deck is nearly 170 feet above the river and 130 feet above the top of the railroad bridge. Another unusual bridge is at the Tobin crossing (below right) where the road and bridge were built under the railroad. Other significant bridges include those found at Bear Ranch, Grizzly, Rock, Yellow, and Rush creeks.

Spanning Economic Gaps
During the Great Depression, highway construction throughout the Feather River Canyon continued, but at a slower pace due to the reduction in the state highway budget. The State Highway Unemployment Relief Program was established during that time to provide employment to jobless men.
Through these public works projects, local bridge construction in California in the early 1930s became a key part of the state and federal plans for economic recovery. In California, about 2,800 men wre put to work building state highways and bridges, 150 of them in the Feather River Canyon.

Spanish Creek Bridge Then and Now
Designed by the Division of Highways, the first Spanish Creek Bridge was built in 1932. The bridge was a deck truss structure which used Warren Truss design. A truss bridge is any bridge in which individual members are connected in a triangular pattern
The original deck, supported by three steel towers, featured two narrow lanes with walkways on both sides. The rails and their support posts were Douglas fir painted white. Eventually the use of faster and heavier vehicles required widening of the driving surface and replacement of the wooden guardrail system with a modern metal beam guardrail.
Built by the construction firm of Rocca and Calletti of San Rafael, California at a cost of nearly $89,000, the old bridge served as an important crossing on Highway 70 and was an element of the Feather River Historic Highway District.
The new Spanish Creek Bridge was planned and designed by Caltrans, and General contractor C.C. Meyers began construction on the $12.7 million project in July 2010.
In July 2012, the old bridge was demolished and the new bridge was opened for traffic. The new 627-foot concrete arch bridge is wider and safer and built to meet current earthquake standards.
Group that erected the marker: U.S. Forest Service & Caltrans

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: