The Feather River Highway - Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook, CA
History sign at the Spanish Creek Bridge Overlook.

Text of Sign:

THE Feather River HIGHWAY
A Road that Took 70 Years to Build

“Engineers Conquer Cliffs and Deep Gorges to Construct New Scenic State Road”
Those were the words written by highway engineer, F.W. Haselwood to describe the opening of the Feather River Highway in August 1937. What began as a dream for Plumas County residents in 1867, had finally become a reality.
The Western Pacific Railroad had completed its Feather River Route in 1909, but local citizens were still pushing for an all-weather motor road that would connect the town of Quincy with the Central Valley. Coinciding with the passage of the California Highway Act, the first official meeting for the North Fork Feather River Road was held in 1909.

Surveying Under Difficulties
Carved out of solid rock, hewn through granite cliffs and crossing mountain streams, the road was built around the Western Pacific Railroad, transmission lines, and the powerhouse at Storrie.

“North Fork or Nothing”
Plumas County never doubted where the highway should be built — it was the “North Fork or Nothing.” The snowfall on the North Fork Route was less than any other across the Sierra.
The North Fork Route had many local supporters, but opposing political pressures came to bear. In 1916, the state announced that the existing Buck’s Ranch Road - Ridge Route would be improved since it was already constructed. However, after a long and heated debate, the North Fork Canyon Highway Route was finally adopted and construction began in 1928.

Feather River Historic Highway
Much of the 78-mile route between Oroville and Quincy was built using convict work crews under the direction of the California Department of Highways. Bridge and grading work was supplemented by private contracts. Nearly eight million cubic yards of material was removed, most of it solid rock.
There are 14 bridges and three tunnels. The longest tunnel, Grizzly Dome, is 1,172 feet long and has four galleries or adits opening from the tunnel to the river that provide ventilation and light.
Completed at a cost of about eight million dollars, the Feather River Highway provides a unique motoring experience for the traveler. The highway is a significant example of road engineering and is important for its association with California’s effort in creating a highway that would connect the mountain communities with the Central Valley.
Group that erected the marker: U.S. Forest Service & Caltrans

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: