Mena Kansas City-Southern Depot - Mena Commercial Historic District - Mena, AR
Built in 1920, this depot operated as such until the 1960's when rail service was ended.
Location: Arkansas, United States

The Mena depot is a long, one-story brick building, styled with the Mediteranean architecture. The center section has a gabled red tile roof, with the end section having a lower pitched roof with a ridge wall and pilasters. The northeast end has an open passenger waiting area; the southwest end has an enclosed freight area. On the track side, over the ticket window is a small cross-gabled roof.

The Kansas City-Southern Railway built this depot in 1920 to replace an earlier depot that had fallen into disrepair. In 1920, it held the only public restroom facilities in the town. It also served as a mail repository when the post office was closed. The depot fell into disrepair after the railroad shut down service in the 1960s. It was restored in 1987 and currently houses a small history museum, and the Mena Chamber of Commerce.

The Mena Depot was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1991, and was later incorporated into the Mena Commercial Historic District when it was registered in 2009.
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Mena Commercial Historic District

524 Sherwood Avenue Mena, AR 71953