(former) 65251 - Fulton, MO
Store is in vary sad shape...hard to believe it was still occupied in 2000.

County of site: Callaway County
Location of site: Pitcher Rd. & MO-NN, 5 miles SE of Fulton

"The Pitcher Store is located at 8513 Pitcher Road near the intersection of State Road NN, approximately five miles southeast of Fulton in Callaway County. Constructed in three stages in the late 19th and early 20th centuries, the irregular shaped, frame and log combination building served as a general store, post office and residence. The original store and post office portion was constructed in 1897 and is one story with a side room while an attached log and frame residence is a story and a half. The weatherboard-sided primary fagade, consisting of six bays, faces southeast and displays the building's two gable roofs and a false front. The largest section, which housed the store and post office, has a one-step false front with the upper third of a gable roof projecting above the parapet. A shed porch with metal pole supports runs the width of the storefront and a weathered but nonhistoric wood sign with the name PITCHER STORE is centered under the gable. The gabled main facade of the house portion, which is a 1905 addition to a circa 1888 single pen log house, is recessed several feet. The house addition was constructed when the store and log buildings were joined, at which time the store also was moved several feet to the northwest where the log building stood. Roofing is metal except for the shed porch which is covered with wood shingles. Since 1905, only minor modifications have been made to this vernacular building. At some point the original wood porch was replaced with a concrete slab and in the spring of 2000, kitchen and porch additions were removed from the rear intersection of the buildings (see Figure 1 - Floor Plans). Mainly, interior changes have involved construction of a stone fireplace, cutting a doorway between the store and the house addition,- replastering and the installation of electric wiring. Consequently, the Pitcher Store retains sufficient integrity to be evocative of its period of significance." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Type of structure:: Stand Alone

re-enter Zip Code here:: 65251