klášter paulánu u chrámu sv. Salvátora - Praha, CZ
33U E 458604 N 5548616
Rane barokní konvent paulánu (minimu) je jediným pozustatkem puvodní zástavby severní strany Staromestského námestí / Early Baroque building of a convent of Paulines is the only remaining part of the original northern side of the Old Town Square.
Location: Hlavní město Praha, Czechia

"Early Baroque building of a former convent of Paulines is the only remaining part of the original northern side of the Old Town Square; it was built after 1648 in place of older buildings based on a plan by P. I. Bayer and D. Canevalle. The monastery was connected by a roofed corridor to the Church of St. Saviour in Salvátorská street which was also owned by this Order. Sculptural decorations were provided by M. V. Jäckel in 1696, stonemason works are by G. B. Allio. In 1784 the monastery was abolished and the buildings became the property of the Mint Office, from 1897 the former monastery was owned by the city of Prague which had it demolished except for the main building. In 1934 the building was bought by Prague municipal insurance company which had it adapted for its purposes."

source: (visit link)

"Rane barokní budova bývalého konventu paulánu (minimu) je jediným pozustatkem puvodní zástavby severní strany Staromestského námestí; byla vystavena po roce 1648 na míste starší zástavby podle projektu P. I. Bayera a D. Canevalla. Klášter byl spojen krytou chodbou s kostelem sv. Salvátora v Salvátorské ulici, který byl v držení rádu. Socharskou výzdobu dodal roku 1696 M. V. Jäckel, kamenické práce pocházejí od G. B. Allia. V roce 1784 byl klášter zrušen a budovy získal mincovní úrad, od roku 1897 vlastnilo bývalý klášter mesto Praha, které jej dalo s výjimkou hlavní budovy zbourat. V roce 1934 budovu zakoupila Pražská mestská pojištovna a nechala ji adaptovat pro své úcely."

zdroj: (visit link)
Style: Baroque