Bethel Cemetery - Greenville, TX
14S E 770345 N 3662144
Bethel Cemetery is an old but still active cemetery of over seven hundred burials, on Bethel Rd, just east of TX 34, south of Greenville, TX.

This might be about all that remains of Mount Bethel, TX, as the church is long gone, with only residents in the area. The Handbook of Texas Online provides a little background, although it's a bit dated:

Mount Bethel is a small rural community located off State Highway 34 about five miles south of Greenville in central Hunt County. The town probably existed by the early 1900s, and Mount Bethel had its own county school district. In the 1930s highway maps showed a school, church, cemetery, and farms in the area. The community stayed primarily residential, but no population figures were available throughout the twentieth century. In 2000 some residents pushed for incorporation, but the measure failed to pass in an election held in May 2001.

A notable burial here is that of William Lane (1843-1922), the first "Anglo-American" born in Hunt County back in the days of the Republic of Texas. A 1965 Texas Historical Marker stands in front of his headstone:

First Anglo-American born in Hunt County, then in Republic of Texas. Birthplace: on South Sulphur, near present Wolfe City. Son of John W. Lane, one of commissioners organizing county.

During Civil War, served in Confederate Army. Later moved to Vansickle community, 4 mi. SW of this spot, where he spent rest of his life. Married first Mary E. Hale. Had 2 children. His second wife was Betty Evans.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Greenville, TX

Approximate number of graves: 700+