Willy-Brandt-Platz - Ulm, BW, Germany
32U E 574049 N 5361549
There's the Willy-Brandt-Platz, named after the German Federal Chancellor (1969 bis 1974) - located in the east district of Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

There's the Willy-Brandt-Platz, named after the German Federal Chancellor (1969 bis 1974) - located in Ulm, Baden-Württemberg, Germany.

Willy-Brandt-Platz

About the Place:
European history using the example of a square: this part of the so-called "Oststadt" has always been a neuralgic transport hub in Ulm and behind its rather sober façade are interesting facets of city- and architectural history, city planning and the urban life.

After the first World War there were strong and drastic changes in the conception of the aesthetics and function of architecture and urban development in Ulm. For the first time was made an attempt to design the architecture of the technical age. Clear structure according to functions and large buildings should give the city a new structure. The job centre was built on this square in the twenties and with the modern construction the legal innovation of the public employment agency was taken into account.

But how did the square come to its present name? The area was initially without a specific designation and was first named as a place in the Third Reich: Danzig Freedom. On the newly designated square, a fountain stele with a swastika and an eagle was erected. In April 1945, the name of Danzig Freedom disappeared and the street crossing was renamed to Berliner Platz in 1956, a sign of the ties with the former imperial capital.

To increase the quality of life in the eastern district, a pedestrian underpass was built in 1972 and foundations for a kiosk were set up. The city council decided with a majority that the Berlin square was renamed into Willy-Brandt-Platz on 26 January 1993. The renaming followed a lively discussion of the press.

Willy Brandt

About the Person:
Willy Brandt (born December 18, 1913 in Lübeck, Germany, born October 8, 1992 in Unkel, Germany) was the fourth Federal Chancellor of the Federal Republic of Germany to be a government leader of a socialist coalition between the SPD and the FDP. Before that, he had been the post of Federal Foreign Minister and Vice Chancellor from 1966 to 1969 during the first Grand Coalition in the Kiesinger cabinet.

Until his entry into the federal government he was from 1957 to Governing Mayor of Berlin. From 1964 to 1987 Brandt was SPD party chairman and from 1976 to 1992 president of the Socialist International. Under the motto "change through rapprochement", Brandt, at the latest, gave up the foreign policy of West Germany aligned with the Hallstein doctrine until the end of the 1960s, and with his new Ostpolitik initiated a caesura in the politically confrontational climate of the Cold War.

With the East treaties, he began a course of relaxation and reconciliation with the Soviet Union, the GDR, Poland (see also Kniefall of Warsaw) and the other Eastern bloc states. Brandt received the Nobel Peace Prize in 1971 for this policy.