Orbost Post Office history, Vic, Australia
Just south of the 'historic' Post Office of Orbost is a History Sign, giving an account of the original building. (As what you see now is a replica).
Location: Victoria, Australia

From a Historical Sign for the Orbost Post Office, [just to the south of the LPO, in its front yard, behind a low picket fence]:
"Built in 1897 and opened for business in November 1898, the old Post Office was finally demolished in 2007 to make way for a new 'replica' Post Office. The original building was also the post master's residence. In March 1898 building work on the Post Office was delayed when the schooner "Glengarry', with Post Office fittings on board, was wrecked near the Snowy River entrance at Marlo. Total cost of the building was ­­£1,038/4/8.

" The days of the hitching rail out the front of the Post Office have long gone, along with the cattle, horses and buggies in the street. Also gone are the 'wires' delivered by a telegram boy on a bicycle and the telephone exchange with its bevy of switchboard 'girls'. Yet the new Post Office, completed in 2008, continues to grace this important site and inspire an interest in the heritage of Orbost."

There are also a couple historical photos, though there is some explaining to do, that hasn't been said, in what I have found. In that the upper photo for the Opening of the Post Office in 1898, has a bay window facing Ruskin Street, while the photo below it has 'that bay window' angled, facing the intersection with Nicholson Street. And they appear to be of similar 'vintage'.

Address: 84 Nicholson St, Orbost, Vic., 3888
It is now 'the centre' of a Lucky 7 Waymark. (visit link)