Keno Dam Fish Ladder - Keno, OR
This fish ladder is part of Keno Dam, located along Klamath River.
Location: Oregon, United States

Keno Dam, located 22 miles downstream of the Link River dam, does not produce electricity but regulates the water level in Keno Reservoir as required by the operating license for the project issued by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.

Keno Dam was built in 1965. I don't know if this fish ladder was established at the same time. The dam's days are most likely numbered since a dam removal project was established years ago which calls for the removal of a number of dams along the Klamath River, including Keno Dam.

Access to Keno Dam is limited during warm-weather months (May-October) through the Keno Recreation Area which is owned and managed by Pacificorp.
River/Waterway: Klamath River