Tomb Lid - All Saints - Sutton Mandeville, Wiltshire
A carved stone tomb lid in All Saints' church, Sutton Mandeville.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Against west wall by the belfry door is a stone tomb lid, carved with a primitive relief of Virgin and Child, possibly 12th or 13th century.

""The Church of All Saints at Sutton Mandeville dates from an estimated 1270 and has a 15th century tower. The church was repaired in 1850 and enlarged and rebuilt in 1862 by T B Miles of Shaftesbury. The chancel arch is 13th century, with triple shafts and simply moulded capitals. There are, however, grounds for believing that a Saxon church existed on this site as traces of a round Saxon graveyard have been found.

The Norman tower, with belfry windows added by English builders, may earlier have been a watch tower. A new top was added in 1709 and repairs carried out in 1897. The treble bell is 14th century casting, almost certainly from the Salisbury foundry, and the other two bells are dated 1615-16. Unfortunately, the bells can now only be chimed as the tower is not strong enough to stand much vibration.

The first rector of the church, in 1130, was Albertus. Two other specially noted incumbents, taken from a long list near the belfry door, are Augustus Hayter, who successfully defied the infamous Judge Jeffreys in the reign of James II and continued as rector under William III; and John Wyndham, who was curate and rector at the church for sixty years in the 19th century.

The weathered gravestone standing near the belfry door is a 13th century relief representing the Virgin and Child with a figure below, possibly being Christ rising from the tomb."

SOURCE - (visit link)