Hallstatt-Dachstein Salzkammergut Cultural Landscape
33T E 403313 N 5265472
The Hallstatt-Dachstein culturallandscape is part of the Sazkamergut (Eastern Alps). Owing to its varied mountai ranges, numerous lakes, beautiful features and art-historic treasures, as well as the economic featuresin both the past and the present, it forms a generic cultural geographical unit.
Location: Oberösterreich, Austria

First of all this region is characterized by the wonderful karstic Dachstein-plateau containing an enormous number of caves. On the other hand there is the town of Hallstatt - a unique example of the Gothic miners´ settlement between the mountains and the Hallstätter Lake.
It is an endless paradise for all kind of hiking tourists as well as for family excursions as the salt mine and the 3 show-caves can be reached easily from everyone by cable car.
Type: Natural

Reference number: 806