Ehemalige Hauptwache - Lindau, Bayern, Germany
Ehemalige Hauptwache Lindau am Bodensee *** Former headguard Lindau at Lake Constance
Location: Bayern, Germany

Ehemalige Hauptwache und Schule in Lindau. Ein zweigeschossiges Eckgebäude mit abgewalmtem Mansarddach, mit Erdgeschoss-Arkaden und Eckfiguren im Obergeschoss an der Vorderfront.

1731/32 errichtete die Stadt Lindau die Hauptwache für die Bürgerwehr. Von 1816 bis in die 60er Jahre des 18. Jahrhunderts wurde die Hauptwache als Wachlokal des 11. bayrischen Infanterie Regiment genutzt. Und weil die Bürgerwehr hier sehr viel Zeit verbrachte, wurde eine Schulstube und Wohnungen angebaut. Seitdem dient das Gebäude auch als Gasthaus.

1951 ließ die Brauerei Simmerberg die Ställe und Nebengebäude abreißen und baute alles neu. Seitdem steht das Hotel Gasthof Stift so wie man es heute sieht. Die Frontseite des Hotels im ersten Stock zieren eine weibliche und männliche Herme (Nymphe und Faun).

Das Hotel schafft es das alte Ambiente mit dem modernen Komfort von heute zu verbinden. Alle Zimmer sind Nichtraucherzimmer und mit Dusche, WC, Satelliten-TV, Telefon und Fön ausgestattet. Die Küche bietet saisonalen Spezialitäten und hausgemachte Leckereien der bayerischen Küche – immer frisch und mit vielen regionalen Zutaten. Der urige Biergarten hinter dem Haus rundet das Ganze ab.

***

Former head guard and school in Lindau. A two-storey corner building with defiled mansard roof, with ground floor arcades and corner figures on the upper floor at the front.

In 1731/32 the city of Lindau set up the main guard for the civil defense. From 1816 to the 1860s, the main guard was used as a guard room of the 11th Bavarian Infantry Regiment. And because the civil service here spent a great deal of time, a school and apartments were built. Since then the building also serves as an inn.

In 1951 the brewery Simmerberg demolished the stables and adjoining buildings and rebuilt everything. Since then, the Hotel Gasthof Stift stands as you can see it today. The front of the hotel on the first floor is decorated by a female and male herme (nymph and faun).

The hotel manages to combine the old ambience with today's modern comforts. All rooms are non-smoking and equipped with shower, WC, satellite TV, telephone and hairdryer. The kitchen offers seasonal specialties and home-made treats of Bavarian cuisine - always fresh and with many local ingredients. The rustic beer garden behind the house completes the whole.
Adresse/Adress:
Hotel-Gasthof Stift