Warne's Water Wheel, Walhalla, Vic, Australia
Stringers Creek in Walhalla had several water wheels to aid in the crushing of ore for the gold miners. This sign is for the one erected by Warne and Guilfoyle in 1882.
Location: Victoria, Australia

The sepia-toned historic sign opposite Happy Go Lucky Road explains:

"In 1882 Warne and Guilfoyle erected a water wheel, and battery to re-process sand from the 'Long Tunnel Gold Mine'. To convey the water required for powering the wheel, a flume, originating at the rear of the Mechanics' Institute was constructed. This water wheel, 11.3 metres in diameter, was the first of seven located south of Walhalla, on Stringer's Creek.

"The water wheel and flume were severely damaged in the floods of 1891, however the wheel was repaired and continued operation until Walhalla's decline.

"[Adjacent to the water wheel was the Masters' modest weatherboard home where William Masters, an engine driver in the mines, and his wife Clara, had settled in about 1890 and reared a family of eleven children.]"

[Photo of Warne's Water Wheel, circa 1890]

From the following link on historic Walhalla: (visit link) it can be assumed that it took 90 days, and full bullock team, to get the 37 feet diameter wheel from Port Albert to Walhalla by bullock driver Charles Wykes.

The plaque stands beside Stringer Creek, which is lined with stones, like a stone fence. There is ongoing fund raising to make a reproduction of the original. (visit link)

Photographed: 1602, Sunday, 8 May, 2016
Current Status: Plaque Only