St. James Episcopal Chapel - Ingram Chapel - Bolivar, TN
Chapel is winter site of services for this church.

Location of church: NW corner, W. McNeal St. & S. Washington St., Bolivar
Original Owner: St. James Episcopal Church
Current Owner: St. James Episcopal Church
Architect: Will is and Sloan

"3. St. James Episcopal Chapel (West McNeal Street): 1870, Gothic Revival, frame with weatherboard siding, Gothic-style porch, bell steeple, entrance door with lancet headlight with tracery.

"Five of the buildings were built before the Civil War, during the period 1831-1860; the remaining three buildings were erected immediately after the war, and the newest of these, St. James Episcopal Chapel (No. 3), is nearly 110 years old.

During the winter months regular church services are held in this chapel to save heating costs that would be incurred by firing up the furnace and heating the old brick church

"The two church buildings in the district, St. James Episcopal Church (No. 2) and St. James Episcopal Chapel (No. 3) were designed by Will is and Sloan, who, together with Trigg, were the architects of the Hardeman County Courthouse. The church was a drastic remodeling of an 1840 building which stood on the site. Both buildings are Gothic Revival in style. The primary building, the church, was constructed of brick, while the chapel, which served as a Sunday School and parish house, was of frame construction. These are among the best examples of Gothic Revival ecclesiastical buildings found in West Tennessee." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

"Ingram Hall was built from reclaimed materials from the original 1840 St. James Episcopal Church building. It is located directly behind the current church and is used as a chapel and gathering place for church and community activities." ~ Visit Historic Bolivar

"The new St. James church building was built in 1869 by Willis and Sloan. This building was literally constructed around the original church, now known as Ingram Hall, which in turn, was disassembled and moved to a neighboring lot behind the current church." ~ Visit Historical Bolivar

Active Church: Yes

School on property: No