Canton Viaduct Masonic Memorial Plaza - Canton, MA
19T E 322030 N 4669611
The plaza where a memorial to the masons (and freemasons) who built the Canton Viaduct is erected has etched pavers.

In Canton, along Neponset Street, is the Canton Viaduct, where there is a memorial to the masons - and freemasons - who built it.

The monument is located on the east side of Neponset Street, where the Canton River dam is located. Park in the lot to the north.

The monument is a white obelisk set in a small green. The plaza surrounds it on all sides by about 5 feet. The north side extends more.

Currently, there are about 50 names on the pavers. Most of them have a Masonic emblem next to them.

A flyer on the memorial has the following:

"The Canton Viaduct is the longest and oldest stone viaduct in the Western Hemisphere. The foundation stone was laid in 1834, and it was completed in 1835 by operative stone masons, many of whom were also Freemasons from area towns and Lodges. To commemorate the viaduct's 175th anniversary and the Freemasons who were involved in the construction of this historic structure, it is proposed that a granite stone obelisk be erected in or near the Canton Viaduct Park. . ."

Blue Hill Lodge in Canton oversees this monument. If you have any questions, contact them.