General Wayne A. Downing Peoria International Airport - Bartonville, IL
The General Wayne A. Downing Airport is the regional airport for the city of Peoria.
Location: Illinois, United States

In Bartonville, southwest of the city of Peoria, is the General Wayne A. Downing Airport.

To get there, from I-474, take the exit for Airport Road, go southwest for a short distance if exiting from the westbound lanes and turn right, or if traveling eastbound, take the exit and go straight, onto the access road to the airport - there is a sign at the corner. Continue on this road to an intersection with Maxwell Road and the statue on the left. Continue beyond the statue to the terminal.

Peoria's airport has the designation of PIA. The runways are shared by the civilian terminal and the Air National Guard, home to the 182nd Airlift Wing.

The airport was built in 1932. In 2011 a new 9-gate terminal was built to replace a smaller and older building.

Airport Web Site:

Wikipedia (General Wayne A. Downing Peoria International Airport):