Bosqueville Cemetery
Black metal marker on a metal pole just to the left of the cemetery gates.

Marker tells about the founding of the cemetery and some of the historical people who are buried here.

Marker Text:
Burials began here as early as 1850 on 10 acres given by Little Berry White for a school and cemetery. A log schoolhouse at this site in 1853-54 served the Methodist and Baptist churches as a meeting place. Some of the unmarked graves were those of slaves. The first marked graves, dated 1856, were those of David Smith Kornegay, a veteran of San Jacinto, and his mother-in-law, Bridget Lamb McGary. Another San Jacinto soldier, Alexander McKinza, and thirty-one veterans of the Confederate Army are buried here. In 1908, heirs of Dr. N.J.W. Wortham gave 1.5 acres. (1979)