Football Field and Stadium - Holdenville, OK
14S E 737771 N 3885819
Located on the north side of Holdenville, the winning football team has an historic venue for its games.

This stadium and field are located on N. Broadway, at a different location from the high school. Built in the period 1936-1941, the stadium is rectangular, measuring 210 x 32 ft. Its three exterior walls are constructed of untooled uncoursed native sand stone. There are 14 tiers of concrete seats. The entrance to the stadium through the grandstands is an overhead wood door, under a stone arch. The upper wall has concrete panels which read "1941 / Athletic Park". The high stadium wall is very decorative, as it has lighter-colored stone pilasters every 9 feet along its length.

Attached to the stadium and continuing around the football field on all four sides is a 7 ft. high sand stone wall. Every 20 feet, there is a light-colored stone pillar topped with a concrete pyramid. The field measures 415 x 328 ft., making this wall over a quarter-mile long.
Project type: Government building (non-park)

Location: Football stadium