Stroup Park Bathhouse/Pool - Holdenville, OK
14S E 737454 N 3885741
In 1936, Holdenville was the recipient of a very nice pool and bathhouse facility, still in use today.

Stroup Park is a large area on the north side of Holdenville. WPA construction in the park consists of two rock entrance walls, a bathhouse, pools, diving platforms and a pump house.

The bathhouse is a one-story building (87 x 27 ft.) made of untooled and uncoursed native sand stone. Its roof is flat, and there is a scrolled parapet at the center above the entry to the pool. The windows are small and were covered with wood paneling. Since we were there after the summer swimming season, we were unable to determine if the bathhouse was closed up for the season, or whether it is not currently being used.

Twelve feet from the bathhouse is an elliptical pool measuring 160 x 80 ft., and a wading pool nearby which is 75 ft. in diameter. At the deep end of the pool, there is a native sand stone structure with stairs leading to two heights of diving platforms. South of the pool stands a sand stone pump house.

Across from the railroad depot on the side of a building, a mural of Holdenville history, shows the bathhouse and pool (see photos). In 1936 when this recreational area was built in Holdenville, it must have been a real boon to the struggling Depression-era citizens.
Project type: Park structure/building (other than lodge)

Date built or created: 1936