T.B. Mutt Miller Park - Wewoka, OK
T.B. Mutt Miller Park is a beautiful and historic park, named for a beloved Wewoka favorite son.

An anonymous biography of Mutt Miller (1911 - 1985) appears on his page at Find a Grave and is worth the read.

Tuskahoma B. "Mutt" Miller / Educator, Civic Leader, Boy Scout Troop Scoutmaster, and Seminole Nation Co-Founder. Mr. Miller was a 1932-33 Football Letterman, at the University Of Oklahoma, Teacher, Coach, and Principal for Wewoka Public Schools. Wewoka Boy Scout Troop 426 Scout Master. Recipient of the Wood Badge-Scouting USA's highest honor. Mr. Miller was in the Second Boy Scout Troop Ever and his Brother was in the very First Boy Scout Troop Ever in America.

"For years, a regular Wewoka scene was Mr. Miller driving his green olds cutlass pulling his pop-up trailer and taking the scout troop to another campout or jamboree. He was also Co-founder/first curator of the Seminole Nation Museum. Co-Host of the 1976 Wewoka Bicentennial Pageant. Wewoka's East Side Park was renamed Mutt Miller Park in his honor where he also served as Summer Pool Manager for several years."

This park is absolutely beautiful and we found ourselves spending quite a while, walking around the grounds, viewing all the structures and buildings, constructed by the WPA in 1936. Arched bridges, picnic grounds, a pool and bathhouse, an amphitheater and the rock wall completely surrounding the park. The land is gently rolling and has many decades-old trees. There are no playgrounds on the premises, and the original picnic facilities are in disrepair. There is, however, a large splash pad located in the northeast portion of the park. The park's main attraction is the bathhouse and swimming pool at the northwest corner of the park.

If you love history, especially the amazing work done in rock by the Depression-era workers, this is the place for you to visit.

Facebook

Name: T.B. Mutt Miller Park