1885 - Moody-Wheeler Building - Brenham, TX
14R E 750686 N 3340155
Built in 1885, the Moody-Wheeler Building is Victorian-style commercial establishment in Brenham's Downtown Historic District. It was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

Built in 1885, the Moody-Wheeler Building is listed as a Contributing Building in the original Brenham Downtown Historic District NRHP nomination form. Per the Downtown Brenham Historic District Walking Tour PDF pamphlet (tour stop #11):

"Historically known as the Greek-American Candy Kitchen, this building won the Texas Downtown Association’s Best Rehabilitation Project in 2001. It was built during prosperous times, but multiple remodeling efforts left the building looking forlorn for years. The present owner restored this treasure to its original design. It is Victorian style with brick relief work punctuating the decorative details. An ornate, pressed metal cornice crowns the building with multiple brackets and a dated pediment over the entrance."
Year of construction: 1885

Full inscription: