Historical Background of Wewoka - Wewoka, OK
This mural is one of 32 which grace post offices in Oklahoma.

"Historical Background of Wewoka" is an oil on canvas mural created in 1941 by Marjorie Clarke. It is mounted high on the wall in the lobby of the Wewoka, OK post office. The mural shows a group of horsemen with wagons on the prairie. The Wewoka Post Office is located at 115 W. 2nd Street. This one-story red brick building was constructed in 1935 under a Treasury Department program and is still in use today.

We found a quotation from “Articles from EnRoute : Off The Wall: New Deal Post Office Murals” by Patricia Raynor to be rather enlightening:

"Often mistaken for WPA art, post office murals were actually executed by artists working for the Section of Fine Arts. Commonly known as “the Section,” it was established in 1934 and administered by the Procurement Division of the Treasury Department. Headed by Edward Bruce, a former lawyer, businessman, and artist, the Section’s main function was to select art of high quality to decorate public buildings if the funding was available. By providing decoration in public buildings, the art was made accessible to all people.”

Project type: Mural/Painting

Date built or created: 1941