Chattanooga National Cemetery -- Chattanooga National Cemetery, Chattanooga TN
16S E 656275 N 3878522
One of two signs at Chattanooga National Cemetery explaining the development of a national cemetery system, a necessary outgrowth of the American Civil War
Location: Tennessee, United States

This is one of 2 signs at the Chattanooga National Cemetery describing how the American Civil War created the National Cemetery System as a whole, and also preserving the history of the Civil War in Chattanooga, and the development and designation of the Chattanooga National Cemetery and its unique Civil War monuments in particular.

The sign reads as follows:

"CHATTANOOGA NATIONAL CEMETERY
Civil War Chattanooga
Following a defeat at Chickamauga, Georgia, in September 1863, the Union Army retreated to Chattanooga, Tennessee. Confederate forces laid siege to the city, and for a month both sides tried to gain the advantage. Union General Ulysses S. Grant secured a supply line into the city and in mid-November devised a plan to break the Confederate line on nearby Missionary Ridge.

In a series of engagements the began November 23, 1863, grants troops were victorious. 2 days later they attacked missionary Ridge. The assault succeeded once Union troops were able to scale the ridge and pierce the Confederate line. The Confederates retreated down the east side of the ridge, ending the battle on November 25.

NATIONAL CEMETERY
General George H. Thomas establish a cemetery here on December 25, 1863, “to provide a proper resting place for the remains of the brave men who fell upon the fields” Chattanooga.

The grounds, someone 20 acres southwest of the city, are huge in comparison to other early military cemeteries. A stone wall and closed 75 acres, where 4 miles of roadway meandered through 18 picturesque burial sections. A central hill was reserved for the Flagstaff and Canon monuments. The natural terrain influenced the landscape design, resulting in irregular-shaped sections that still define the cemetery.

In 1867, this was designated Chattanooga National Cemetery. The 1874 Army inspection reported 12,928 interments here, 4,860 unknown.

There are 2 Civil War monuments. Members of the fourth Army Corps erected a granite obelisk (between sections C and F) in 1868 honor fallen comrades.

In 1880, a 32 foot tall neoclassical archway was erected at the original cemetery entrance. It is one of 5 monumental arches the Army built in southern national cemeteries.

ANDREWS RAID
on April 12, 1862, Kentucky civilian James J. Andrews led a daring raid. Andrews, another civilian, and 20 Union soldiers from the 2nd, 21st, and 33rd Ohio infantries made their way to Big Shanty (Kennesaw), Georgia, and stole the locomotive GENERAL. As the Raiders steams north towards Chattanooga, they burned railroad bridges, cut telegraph lines, and tore up track.
Relentless pursuit, bad weather, and poor luck ended their mission. Confederate forces eventually captured all the men. After being tried Andrews and 7 others were hanged as spies. Some raters escaped. Others were exchanged for Confederate prisoners. 9 soldiers received the medal of honor. Andrews and the other civilians were not eligible the commendation.

[photo]
Andrews and eight raiders are buried in section H. In 1890, the state of Ohio erected a monument here that features a bronze replica of THE GENERAL locomotive. This postcard shows surviving raiders at the monument in 1908. National Cemetery Administration."
Name of Government Entity or Private Organization that built the monument: United States Department of Veterans Affairs, National Cemetery Administration

Union, Confederate or Other Monument: Other or General Civil War

Rating (1-5):